Privacy Policy

Healthy Mind Online Pte. Ltd., (“Healthy Mind Online”, “we”, “our” or “us”) respects your legal rights to personal data protection when we collect, transfer, store, or access your personal data. Our policy is to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”). By doing so, we will ensure compliance by our employees to the standards outlined in the PDPA. The following sets out our policy and practices in connection with information that we collect through our website, and any mobile sites, applications, or other mobile interactive features (collectively, the “Platform”) in relation to your personal information (the “Privacy Policy”).

Providing your personal data to us is voluntary. However, by providing personal data to us, you agree and consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

1. What information do we collect? 

We collect personally identifiable information and data (“personal data”) from you when you register on our Platform. Such information includes your:

  1. Name;
  2. Identity Card / Passport number;
  3. Telephone number;
  4. Physical address;
  5. Email address; and/or
  6. Other types of personal data.

​2. What do we use your information for? 

We may use the information that we collect from you in any of the following ways:

  1. to customise your experience on the Platform based on the information you provide in response to your individual needs;
  2. to improve the offerings and services on our Platform based upon information and feedback provided by you;
  3. to improve our response to your requests as users of the Platform and provide you support; and/or
  4. other types of uses for personal data in connection with our business. (examples: sending newsletter by email, sending event information by email, sending promotions information by email)

If we do not have sufficient information from you, we may be unable to provide services to you.

Unless we have received your consent, we may not use your personal data for promotion or marketing purposes. 

3. How do we protect your information?

We protect the personal data in our possession or under our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal of such data. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 

We also maintain records of your consent to our use of your personal data as well as your requests to withdraw your consent. 

4. How long do you keep personal data?

We maintain your personal data for the period necessary to carry out the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

5. Do you disclose or transfer personal data to third parties?

Where your consent has been provided, the personal data you provide us may be transferred to third parties as may be advised to you, either within or outside Singapore, as may be necessary for any of the purposes stated above.

Our contracts with these third parties will include the necessary provisions to safeguard the personal data that is being transferred to them.

6. Third party links

We may, at our discretion, include third party products or services on our Platform. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. We do, nonetheless, endeavor to protect the integrity of our Platform and welcome any feedback from you about these third-party sites.

7. Can I access or correct my Personal Data?

Under the terms of the PDPA, you have the right to access and correct your personal data. You may exercise this right by contacting us at the contact details provided in paragraph 11 below.

8. Can I withdraw my consent for Healthy Mind Online to use my Personal Data?

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data at any time by contacting us as directed below. We shall stop using your personal data and ensure that the parties to whom we transferred your personal data in accordance with paragraph 5 above will comply with your request. If you only wish to stop receiving marketing or promotional materials and information from us, please contact us as indicated below.

9. Consent

By using our Platform, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes that we make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, and we will notify users registered on the Platform by email or any other method reasonably calculated to give notice regarding changes to the Privacy Policy.

11. Contact

Please send any questions or requests with regard to the Privacy Policy to:

himanshu@healthymindonline.com

79, Ayer Rajah Crescent, #04-03/04, Singapore 139955

Updated as of: 17th November 2017